LANGUAGE OF LIVING

Show Overview: Language of Living

"A platinum performance, sophisticated, innovative, polished and professional, and with cutting-edge creativity."

The New Zealand Herald

Invercargill

Civic Theatre
Tuesday, 29 April 2014

Christchurch

Aurora Centre, Burnside College
Saturday, 3 May 2014

Nelson

Theatre Royal Nelson
Thursday, 3 May 2014

New Plymouth

TSB Showplace
Wednesday, 14 May 2014

Tauranga

Baycourt Theatre
Wednesday, 21 May 2014

Auckland

ASB Theatre
Saturday, 25 May 2013

Warkworth

Mahurangi College
Tuesday, 28 May 2013

Whangarei

Capitaine Bougainville Theatre
Saturday, 1 June 2013

Orewa

Orewa Arts & Events Centre
Tuesday, 4 June 2013

Hawke's Bay

Hawke's Bay Opera House, Hastings
Friday, 7 June 2013

Wellington

The Opera House
Wednesday, 12 June 2013

Auckland

ASB Theatre, Aotea Centre
Friday, 10 August 2012 at 7:30pm
Saturday, 11 August 2012 at 7:30pm

A special Youth Engagement Programme Matinee

Our Youth Engagement Programme is an important part of our crusade to communicate the power of dance and its ability to transform young lives. The New Zealand Dance Company was proud to share the stage with some of New Zealand's most talented and inspiring young dancers in a diverse, high energy performance.

Auckland

ASB Theatre, Aotea Centre
Saturday, 11 August 2012 at 2pm

Alongside the Language of Living season, The New Zealand Dance Company also offered a dedicated youth engagement programme.

A partnership with Kowhai Intermediate School saw 20 children take to the stage along with the NZDC Youth Company, our own dancers and special guests from Rutherford College performing a dynamic programme of short works that included excerpts from the Language of Living launch performance.

NZDC Executive/Artistic Director Shona McCullagh and company member Tupua Tigafua worked over several months with the students at Kowhai helping them to create their own choreographic language, celebrating identity through their own personal connection with community, whānau, culture and passion. Best We Can Be, set to music by Trinity Roots, is a unique work inspiring our youth to be courageous in their individuality through the transformative power of dance.

This work featured alongside works from NZDC’s Language of Living season. These include Justin Haiu‘s quirky and comical solo work Release Your Robot with live music by The Electric Boutique; Shona McCullagh’s Trees, Birds then People with live music by NZTrio; Sarah Foster-Sproull‘s intriguing group work Human Human God with music by Motocade’s Eden Mulholland; and Evolve, a solo for Ursula Robb featuring the music of John Elmsly and animations by Japanese artist Macoto Murayama.

NZDC Youth Company: Angel Morell, Anneke Tomkins, Hosanna Ball, Holly Brogan, Cameo Fityus, Tori Manley, Claire Esterman, Caitlin Davey, Esther Saborio-Ramano, Onyeka Araai, Duncan Armstrong, Lisa McLaughlan, Xavier Breed, Grace Pritchard, Renee Richards, Rodney Tyrell

Kowhai Kids: Emily Hayward, Sarah Gudsell, Lesha Laile, Keiana Arona, Maia Edge Woodward, Kate Moss-Mason, Evangeline Tsong, Sila Siaki, Ricardo Dominiko, Harel Feliciano, Flo-Jo Adams, Tane Wolfgramme, Desmond Petelo, Ammon McCarthy, Mahina Holland-Bennet

Creative Team

2014 Dancers
Carl Tolentino
Chrissy Kokiri
Gareth Okan
Hannah Tasker-Poland
Justin Haiu
Katie Rudd
Lucy Lynch
Tupua Tigagua

2013 Dancers
Craig Bary
Gareth Okan
Hannah Tasker-Poland
Justin Haiu
Lucy Lynch
Pamela Sidhu
Tupua Tigagua
Ursula Robb

2012 Dancers
Alex Leonhartsberger
Craig Bary
Hannah Tasker-Poland
Justin Haiu
Lucy Lynch
Sarah Foster-Sproull
Tupua Tigagua
Ursula Robb

Choreographer
Shona McCullagh
Michael Parmenter
Sarah Foster-Sproull
Justin Haiu
Tupua Tigafua
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker (2013)

2014 Composers & Musicians
Eden Mulholland
Gareth Farr
John Gibson
The Electric Boutique

2013 Composers & Musicians
David Guerin
Eden Mulholland
Gareth Farr
John Gibson
NZTrio
The Electric Boutique

2012 Composers & Musicians
Gareth Farr
NZTrio
The Electric Boutique
David Guerin
Edden Mulholland
John Elmsly
John Gibson

Set Design
Sue Gallagher

Costume Design
Andreas Mikellis with
Sara Taylor

Lighting Design
Matthew Marshall
Abby Clearwater

AV Design
Gerbrand van Melle
Designworks
Theo Gibson (2012)
Shona McCullagh (2012)
Macoto Murayama (2012)